/* ]]> */

2019 Sydney Surrounds South and Southern NSW Regional Tourism Awards

Leading regional tourism businesses, events, and visitor experiences have been recognised at the 2019 Destination Sydney Surrounds South and Destination Southern NSW Regional Tourism Awards in Ulladulla today.

Winners in 10 categories were announced at the awards presentation ceremony from finalists including tourism businesses, events, restaurants, wineries and accommodation providers. More than 60 industry representatives were in attendance to see who would take home the coveted awards.

Category winners from the Regional Tourism Awards will now gain finalist status upon entering the NSW Tourism Awards to be held in Sydney in November.

Regional Tourism Awards Chair, Jane Barnes, congratulated all winners and finalists on their contribution to regional tourism.

Finalists in this years program were of a high calibre with a number of first-time entrants on the list. We are thrilled to recognise the best of the regions tourism industry today and wish our winners the best of luck as they progress to compete against operators from the entire state, said Ms. Barnes.

Destination Nsw Regional Tourism awards

We would also like to acknowledge and thank our partners, Destination NSW and the NSW Business Chamber who have both been instrumental in ensuring the success of the 2019 Regional Tourism Awards.

Destination NSW Regional Tourism Awards

For more information regarding the awards, please contact:

Belinda King
Regional Tourism Awards

Ph: 0402 199 347

admin@regionaltourismawards.com.au

2019 Sydney Surrounds South and Destination Southern NSW

Regional Tourism Award winners

Tourist Attractions
Gold: Eucumbene Trout Farm

Finalist: Club Catalina

Festivals and Events
Gold: Giiyong Festival

Ecotourism
Gold: Southbound Escapes

Silver: Kiah Wilderness Tours

Bronze: Eucumbene Trout Farm

Specialised Tourism Services
Gold: South Coast Nannies

Gold: South Coast Nannies

Adventure TourismGold: Stand Up Paddle Boarding ShellharbourFinalist: Southbound Escapes

Hosted Accommodation
Gold: Morvern Valley Guesthouse Pty Ltd

Deluxe Accommodation
Gold: Lake Crackenback Resort & Spa

Luxury Accommodation
Gold:  Lake Crackenback Resort & Spa

New Tourism Business
Gold: Fern Street Gallery

Silver: Bangalay Luxury Villas

Excellence in Food Tourism
Gold: Cupitts For more information regarding the awards, please contact:

Belinda King
Regional Tourism Awards

Ph: 0402 199 347

admin@regionaltourismawards.com.au

/* ]]> */